Cultural Social Promotion Association

REPERTOIRE OF DANCES

 

COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD

Click on the flags of various countries to see the corresponding list of dances

ALBANIA

ALBANIA

 

ARGENTINA

ARGENTINA

 

ARMENIA

ARMENIA

 

AUSTRIA

AUSTRIA

 

BELARUS

BELARUS

 

BOLIVIA

BOLIVIA

 

BRAZIL

BRAZIL

 

BULGARIA

BULGARIA

 

CANADA

CANADA

 

CHINA

CHINA

 

CROATIA

CROATIA

 

DENMARK

DENMARK

 

ECUADOR

ECUADOR

 

EGYPT

EGYPT

 

FINLAND

FINLAND

 

FRANCE and
RENAISSANCE DANCES

FRANCE and RENAISSANCE DANCES

 

GERMANY

GERMANY

 

JAPAN

JAPAN

 

GREECE

GREECE

 

INDIA

INDIA

 

INDONESIA

INDONESIA

 

ENGLAND

ENGLAND

 

IRELAND

IRELAND

 

ISRAEL and
JEWISH DANCES

ISRAEL and JEWISH DANCES

 

ITALY

ITALY

 

KYRGYZSTAN

KYRGYZSTAN

 

LATVIA

LATVIA

 

LITHUANIA

LITHUANIA

 

MOROCCO

MOROCCO

 

MEXICO

MEXICO

 

MONGOLIA

MONGOLIA

 

NEW ZEALAND

NEW ZEALAND

 

HOLLAND

HOLLAND

 

PALESTINE

PALESTINE

 

PERU

PERU

 

POLYNESIA

POLYNESIA

 

POLAND

POLAND

 

PORTUGAL

PORTUGAL

 

ROM

ROM

 

ROMANIA and
MOLDOVA

ROMANIA and MOLDOVA

 

RUSSIA

RUSSIA

 

SCOTLAND

SCOTLAND

 

SERBIA

SERBIA

 

SPAIN

SPAIN

 

SOUTH AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA

 

SURINAME

SURINAME

 

SWEDEN

SWEDEN

 

SWITZERLAND

SWITZERLAND

 

TAJIKISTAN

TAJIKISTAN

 

THAILAND

THAILAND

 

TURKEY

TURKEY

 

UKRAINE

UKRAINE

 

HUNGARY

HUNGARY

 

USA and
COUNTRY DANCES

USA and COUNTRY DANCES

 

UZBEKISTAN

UZBEKISTAN

 

ZIMBABWE

ZIMBABWE

 

       

 

 

LIST OF THE DANCES



ALBANIA
Arvanitase
Sa Gjijile (Xhixhile)


ARGENTINA
Chacarera Santiagueña


ARMENIA
Sassouni Razmakan Bar
Serpentone
Sogno di fanciulla
Tchin Ilaar


AUSTRIA
Polka Stern


BELARUS
Ljawonicha


BOLIVIA
Carnevalito
La Danza della Pioggia
San Juanito


BRAZIL
A Canoa Virou
Balaio de Rio Grande do Sul
Samba Le Le


BULGARIA
Arap Kulskoto (Pirin Macedonia)
Bregovsko Horo (Severnjasko)
Celebinsko Horo (Tracia)
Dimitrija (Pirin Macedonia)
Drjanovska Racenica (Severnjasko)
Kraidonavsko
Krivo Plovdivsko Horo (Tracia)
Narodno Horo (The Folk Dance)
Nestinarsko Horo (Strandza)
Panagjursko Horo (Tracia)
Pasarelska (Tracia)
Pirinsko Proletno Cvece (Pirin Macedonia)
Proletno Horo (Tracia)
Radomirska Lesa (Sopluk)
Satovcensko Horo (Pirin Macedonia)
Scvestovsko
Varnenska Tropanka (Dobrugia)
Vodeno Horo (Tracia)


CANADA
Il Court le Furet
La Laine des Moutons (Quebec)
La Petite Boiteuse
Que Sais-tu Bienb Faire
Rump Bump
Valse de l'amitié


CHINA
Daolang (Xingjang)
Datio
Huanle De Miaojia
Kungshi Kungshi
Lian Hva (Xinjiang)
Lusheng-dans
Ribbon Dance
Theeplukdans
Waaierdans


CROATIA
Lepa Moja Milena
Skaljarsko Kolo (Boka Kotorska)
Tasanak


DENMARK
Nigare Polska
Sette Salti


ECUADOR
Danza de las Cintas


EGYPT
Danza col bastone (violino Saidi)
Raqs El Khalil


FINLAND
Ievan Polka
Rula (Savonia)
Seni
Ympyra Tanssi - Danza dei Cerchi


FRANCE and RENAISSANCE DANCES
Allemande
Bourgognese (Borgogna)
Bourrée Carree de la Chatre (Francia Centrale)
Bourrée de la Chapelott (Charente)
Bourrée de Reuilly (Francia Centrale)
Bourrée de Sarzay (Francia Centrale)
Bourrée des Dindes
Bourrée des Grandes Poteries
Bourrée des Jeunes
Bourrée des Vieux
Bourrée Droite d'Issoudun (Francia Centrale)
Bourrée du Pays Fort
Bourrée Pasturelle
Bourrée Valsee d'Issoudun (Francia Centrale)
Brance Bourgogne (Borgogna)
Branle de Cosnay (Francia Centrale)
Branle de la Montarde
Branles
Chapelloise
Ciape - Danse des Sabotiers (Occitania)
Circolo circassiano
Double Simple Gay (Champagne)
En Dro (Bretagna)
Gavotte (Bretagna)
Hanter Dro (Bretagna)
Hayè
La Fricassée
La lavandaia
La Moutonnière (Occitania)
Le Pas d'Ete
La Rhone
Parson's Farewell
Petit Riense
Pisello
Plinn (Bretagna)
Rond d'Argenton (Francia Centrale)
Ronda del Drac
Torce
Tourdion
Tournidj'aire
Yan Petit
Zoccoli di Cavallo


GERMANY
Topporzer Kreuzpolka


JAPAN
Donguri
Kohikil Bushi
Tanko Bushi
Tsashi Jinku
Yang ge (Manehliria)


GREECE
Bàllos (Mar Egeo)
Chàla Chàla (Pòntos)
Chassàpiko politiko (Costantinopoli)
Chassàpikos (Asia Minore, Mar Egeo)
Chassaposèrvikos (Asia Minore, Mar Egeo)
Dòntia Piknà (Epiro)
Eleno Mome (Macedonia)
Fissùni (Epiro)
Fyzodervènagas (Epiro)
Ghiariska (Rumelia Orientale)
Ghikna (Tracia)
Haralamska (Rumelia Orientale)
Ikariòtikos (Ikaria)
Kagkèli (Tessaglia, Grecia Continetale)
Karagouna (Tessaglia)
Kavodoritiko (Eubèa)
Kinighitòs (Tracia)
Klèftes (Epiro)
Klèftikos – Tsàmikos (Epiro)
Lakonikòs (Peloponneso)
Mandilàtos (Macedonia)
Podharàki (Tracia)
Sirtàki
Stis Triss – Tsèstos (Tracia, Rumelia Orientale)
Syrtò sta Tria (Tessaglia)
Syrtòs nisiòtikos (Mar Egeo)
Tài Tài (Tessaglia)
Trapanistòs – Baidùska (Rumelia Orientale)
Vlàcha (Nàxos)
Zacharùla (Macedonia)
Zàikos (Macedonia)
Zàloggo (Epiro)
Zonaràdikos (Tracia)


INDIA
Bhangra (Punjab)
Chori chori (Bollywood)


INDONESIA
Menari Leneso (Molicene)


ENGLAND
Durham Reel
Jack in the Box
La Danza dei Topini
Prince of Orange
Sibyl's Roundabout


IRELAND
Every Man's Chance
Giga
Lucky Seven
Piller Lann
Polka irlandese
Quadriglia irlandese
Reel
Rolling in the Room
Slip Jig of the Ladies
Swinging on a Gate
The Gathering Reel
Welcome to the Ceili


ISRAEL and JEWISH DANCES

Amalel Shir
Bnu Gesher
Debka Adama
Debka Dayagim
Debka Dor
Debka Hashamor
Debka Ramot
Eretz Ahuya
Eretz Eretz
Eretz Yaffa
Et Dodim Kala
Etam Maman
Fior di Loto
Ga’aguim
Gli alberi
Gli uccelli
Halleluya I’Gal
Hashual (Le volpi)
Hava Naghila
Hineh Yafa Rayiyati
I pinguini
I pastori
I vecchi
Ken Latzipor
Kuma Echa
Kumma Eka
Kvar Sidarnu Harakevet
Le Onde
Me'achorei Ha'Har
Mi Yitneni Of
Nahama
Niguno Shel Yossi
Nitsanim
Offerta
Oneg Shabbat
Paradiso
Portatori d’Acqua
Pru Urbu
Serpentone
Simchu Nah
Simi Yadech
Vayeni Kehv
Vehaya Ke'etz Shatul
Yesh Lanu Taieish
Yoducha Ra'ayonai (Fel Shara)
Zemer Lach


ITALY
Ballu Antigu Austesu (Sardegna)
Courenta occitana (Piemonte)
Courento d’la Rocho (Piemonte)
Courento della Varaita (Piemonte)
Courento di Val San Martin (Piemonte)
Danza dei Gobbi (Veneto)
Do Passi (Veneto)
Furlana veneta (Veneto)
Galletta emiliana (Emilia-Romagna)
Galoppa (Emilia-Romagna)
Giga emiliana (Emilia-Romagna)
Lu Scòttis (Sardegna)
Manfrina agordina (Veneto)
Manfrina aretina (Toscana)
Manfrina polaca (Veneto)
Manfrina romagnola (Emilia-Romagna)
Manfrina Vita d’oro (Emilia)
Monferrina (Piemonte, Emilia)
Muneco (Piemonte)
Pairisc (Ladinia)
Passu Torrau (Sardegna)
Pavana (Vento)
Pive (Veneto)
Pizzica Pizzica (Puglia)
Pizzica Taranta (Puglia)
Polesana (Veneto)
Polka di Casnigo (Lombardia)
Quadriglia friulana (Friuli)
Quadriglia veneta (Veneto)
Saltarello romagnolo (Emilia-Romagna)
Scotés (Val Sabbia, Lombardia)
Scòttis Ladina (Ladinia)
Sette Passi istriana (Istria)
Sette Passi veneta (Veneto)
Sor Cesare (Veneto)
Su Ballitu (Sardegna)
Tarantella di Montemarano (Campania)
Tarantella lucana (Basilicata)
Tarantella napoletana (Campania)
Tarantella siciliana (Sicilia)
Tresso (Piemonte)
Valsivier di Gord (Veneto)
Valsivier veneta (Veneto)
Valzer del Mandriano (Lombardia)
Viddaneddha (Reggio Calabria)


KYRGYZSTAN
Bayaty
Citek
Koeresj
Oejoe


LATVIA
Cukas Drikos
Eilenders
Klabdancis – Saimniekdeli
Krustdeja
Kurzemes Mugurdancis
Latvian Medley
Liela Jule
Makaidu
Mugurdancis
Oira
Perkonitis
Plaukstin Polka - Lai Tik Stav
Roza Polka
Skroders


LITHUANIA
Noriu Miego


MOROCCO
Khamsa (Sheikhat)
Tzawaj Magalhalia


MEXICO
La Bamba
La Cucaracha
Los Machetes


MONGOLIA
Atlanta
Chatadin Buzig
Satsal


NEW ZEALAND
Titi Torea (Aotearoa)


HOLLAND
Baonopstekker
Riepe Riepe Garste
Sextant


PALESTINE
Danza dei setacci
Danza palestinese uomini e donne
Debka palestinese


PERU
Diablada de los Aymaras


POLYNESIA
E Rangaranga Te I Banaba (Isole Fiji)
Hoe Ana (Isole Cook, Tahiti)


POLAND
Ada's Kujawiak
Kozierajki - Zajaczek
Kujawiak Niebiesky
Polonez
Trojak
Wakzyk Lubelski


PORTUGAL
Indo eu
Malhao
Que Linda Falua


ROM
Cocek (Albania)
Ciuleandra (Romania)
Cumajle (Gipsy)
Der Lange Weg (zigana)


ROMANIA and MOLDOVA
Arcanul Batrinesc (Moldavia)
Barbatescul (Mara Mures)
Bobocii Mac Mac
Dans Dobrogean (Dobrugia)
De Baut (Mara Mures)
Desarit - Trunzulita de Secara (Bihor)
Dragostea Dintei
Hora Munteneasca (Muntenia)
Hora Pe Loc (Transilvania Orientale, Moldavia)
Invirtita (Mara Mures)
Jiana
Ostropat
Pe Picior (Bihor)
Sifele
Volpivtele (Oltenia)
Vulpivta (Oltenia)


RUSSIA
Jochar (Buriatia)
Kadrili Seberianka
Kurocka
Lepeldans
Moj Muschenjka Rabotjaschunkjkaa
Oi Tsvetyot Kalina
Polka
Saratov Kadril
Troika
Vdol Derevni
Woronoschkaya Matanja


SCOTLAND
Dance Around the Well
Flinston Fly
Quadriglia scozzese
Round Reel of Eight
Schottische
Silver Ring


SERBIA
Kasamskata
Namastirjanka
Raca (Valachi)
Serbian Medley (Sumadija)
Stara Vlajina (Valachi, Serbia Centrale)
Tankosava


SPAIN
Amaren Xango (Paesi Baschi)
Arin Arin (Paesi Baschi)
Bal Cerd (Catalogna)
Bal de Gitanes (Catalogna)
Bal Plat de Kadures
Bal Plat de San Vincenzo (campanelli)
Ballet de la Muntanya
Bolero (Catalogna)
Bolero de Aliudia (Valencia)
Bolero de Maiorca
Bolero de Torrel
Carnaval de Lanz (Paesi Baschi)
Contrapas cerd (Catalogna)
Contrapas Xinxina (Catalogna)
El Candil (Catalogna)
Fandango (Paesi Baschi)
Imotz (Paesi Baschi)
L'Espanolet (Catalogna)
Marcia (Paesi Baschi)
Non è Gran Causa (Galizia)
Patatuf (Catalogna)
Sardana (Catalogna)
Soka Dantza (Paesi Baschi)
Zazpi ihavtzi - 7 Salti (Paesi Baschi)
Valcarlos (Paesi Baschi)


SOUTH AFRICA
Mamizolo
Ramaya (Swahili moderno)
Soldiers' Joy


SURINAME
Festa nel bosco
Wassouma


SWEDEN
Fyrmanna Schottische
Gnome Dance


SWITZERLAND
Stampfpolka
Zigeuner Polka


TAJIKISTAN
Danza Tagika


THAILAND
Pong Lang


TURKEY
Esmer (Diyarbakir)
Haydi Gidelim
Kara Uzum
Rumèli
Seuko


UKRAINE
Danza Lirica
Kozachok


HUNGARY
Farkas Jatek


USA and COUNTRY DANCES
Arkansas Traveller
Contra mixer
Cotton Eye Joe
Danza Navajo (Indiani d'America)
Foglia Danzante (Indiani d'America)
Fourth Round
Hoki Poki
Kennet Mixer
Knips Mixer
Louisiana Saturday Night
Red River Valley
Samba Orlando
Tell Me Ma


UZBEKISTAN
Barigal
Kari Navo
Surchandaria


ZIMBABWE
Tongoyo